Promoting amateur photography in South Australia since 1962

Club Directory

Affiliated Clubs

Adelaide Metropolitan Clubs

SA Regional Clubs

Adelaide Camera Club

Meets:  in the North Adelaide Community Centre Hall (rear), 176 Tynte Street, North Adelaide
Time and frequency:  7.30pm on the second and fourth Tuesday of the month
Interests:  Prints, Digital, Outings, Workshops
Secretary: Julie Deer
Email: adelaidecameraclub@gmail.com
Website: www.adelaidecameraclub.org.au

Back to Top

Adelaide Hills Photography Club

Meets:  at The Family House, 31 Princes Road, Mount Barker.  S.A. 5251
Time and frequency:  7.30 pm on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month.
Interests:  prints and digital images, guest speakers, workshops and outings.
Secretary:  Tony Rutter
Emailrotandlang@internode.on.net
Website : www.adelaidehillsphotographyclub.com.au

Back to Top

Audio Visual Club of SA Inc.

Meets:  at Burnside Community Centre @ 7.30 pm on the last Thursday of the month.
Interests:  Audio Visual
Secretary:  Neil Gray – neilf11gray@optusnet.com.au

Back to Top

Blackwood Photographic Club Inc.

Meets:  at the Blackwood Memorial Hall, Coromandel Parade, Blackwood on alternate Thursdays at 7.30pm
Interests:  Slides, Prints and Digital
President:  Ashley Hoff:  presidentblackwoodphotoclub@gmail.com
Secretary:  Julie Goulter
Email:   blackwoodphotoclub@gmail.com
Website  :www.blackwoodphotoclub.org

Back to Top

Eastern Suburbs Camera Club Inc.

Meets:  at Payneham RSL Hall, 360 Payneham Road, Payneham, SA 5070
Time and Frequency:  every 1st and 3rd Tuesday at 8:00pm
Interests: Mono/Colour Prints & Digital Imaging
Contact:  Michael Boundy Phone: 83445220 or Email – Michael.Boundy@gmail.com
Website:  www.easternsuburbscameraclub.org.au

Back to Top

Edwardstown Photography Club Inc.

Meets:  in the Clark building of the Glandore Community Centre, 25 Naldera Street, Glandore
Time and frequency: every Tuesday at 8:00pm
Interests: Digital Imaging, Prints
Contact:  Julie Kermode on (08) 8295 3920
Email:  epc_club@yahoo.com.au
Website:  http://www.e-p-c.org.au

Back to Top

Marion Church of Christ Camera Club

Meets: at Marion Church of Christ, Mitchell Park
Time and frequency:  the 4th Monday of each month at 7.45pm (except Jan.)
Interests: Projected Digital Images and Prints (both album & big sizes).
Contact: Cynthia Henley-Smith on 8374 2064
Email: henleys@esc.net.au

Back to Top

Mawson Lakes Photography Club

Meets: at Mawson Lakes Library, Mawson Lakes Boulevard, Mawson Lakes
Time and frequency: Third Thursday of each month (except December)
Interests: Digital images and outings
Contact: Andreas Kiermeier on 0423 028 565
Email: andreas.kiermeier@gmail.com

Back to Top

Meadows Valley Camera Club

Meets: at Prospect Hill Community Centre, Prospect Hill every 2nd Thursday at 7.30 pm
Interests: Slides, Prints and Digital
Contact: Miss J Smart on 8536 6052

Back to Top

Noarlunga & Southern Districts Camera Club

Meets:  at the Noarlunga Arts Centre, 22 Gawler Street, Port Noarlunga
Time and frequency:  every 2nd and 4th Tuesday at 7:30pm
Interests:  Slides, Prints, Digital,Workshops, outings and weekends away
President:  Phillip Pawson
Secretary:  Tina Phillips phone: 7007 3228 email: tphillips23@adam.com.au
Web site:
  www.noarlungacameraclub.org.au

Back to Top

Para Camera Club Inc.

Meets: at Elizabeth Grove Uniting Church, Corner of Fairfield & Harvey Rds, Elizabeth Grove
Time and frequency:  every 1st and 3rd Wednesday at 7.30pm
Interests: Prints & Digital
President:  Lew Brown phone: 0411 122 912 – email: lewbrowns@gmail.com
Website:  http://paracameraclub.blogspot.com/

Back to Top

Photographic Preservation Society (SA) Inc.

Contact: Mr. Frank Lutz on 8365 0926 or frankoptus1@optusnet.com.au

Back to Top

Port Adelaide Camera Club Inc.

Meets: at Basement Uniting Church, Commercial Road, Port Adelaide
Time and frequency:  1st and 3rd Tuesday of every month at 7.30 pm
Interests: Slides, Prints, Outings and Workshops
Contact: Allan Griffin 0448 715 268  allangriffin73@gmail.com
or Joy Lee-Archer on 0417 840 848 joyleneadsl@bigpond.com
Email: joyleneadsl@bigpond.com
Web: https://www.facebook.com/portadelaidecameraclub

Back to Top

Tea Tree Gully Camera Club

Meets: at University of the 3rd Age (U3A) buildings adjacent to Modbury Primary School on Golden Grove Road
Time and frequency:  every 2nd and 4th Monday at 7.15 pm for a 7.30 pm start
Interests: Digital, colour and Monochrome prints.  Outings and Workshops.
Contact: Susan Freeman (President) on 0430 113 642 or ttgcameraclub@optusnet.com.au
Kym Farnik (Competition Secretary) on 0438 014 007 or photography@farnik.com
Web: http://ttgcamera.blogspot.com/

Back to Top

The Penta Camera Club

Meets: at Lions Club Hilcott Street, Elizabeth North
Time and frequency:  8pm Third Tuesday of the Month
Interests:  Slides, Prints, Digital. No competitions held.
Contact:  Mr. Geoff Palmer on 8252 0865 or mickwolf@bigpond.com

Back to Top

Barossa Photographic Club

Meets:  every 3 weeks on a Thursday at 7 pm. in the Tanunda Art Gallery
Interests:  Prints, Digital and AV’s
Contact email: barossaphotographyclub@bigpond.com

Back to Top

Central Eyre Peninsula Camera Club

Meets:  2nd Monday of the month at 7 pm at the Wudinna Hotel
Interests:  small prints
Contact:  secretary Marlene Boylan – email: marleneboylan@bigpond.com

Back to Top

Clare Camera Club

Meets:  at Clare Uniting Church Hall, Victoria Road, Clare
Time and frequency:  1st Friday of every month except January and December, at 8pm
Interests: Digital, large and small prints
Contact:  Mrs. Dianne Stevenson on 8842 3872

Back to Top

Cowell/Cleve Camera Club

Meets: 1st Wednesday of month from Feb. to Dec. at different members homes
Interests:  large and small prints and digital
Contact:  President Bevan Siviour – email: bw.cjsiviour@skymesh.com.au

Back to Top

Goolwa Visual Arts Group

Meets:  2nd Wednesday from 1pm at Goolwa Scout Hall, Daniel Street, Goolwa North
and 4th Thursday 9am to 1pm at Goolwa Scout Hall, Daniel Street, Goolwa North
Contact:  email  Andrew Cartwright aca73505@iprimus.com.au  08 8555 1542
or contact David Milne  djm3@dodo.com.au  phone 08 8555 5135
Email:  http://www.goolwacommunityartgroups.org.au/noticeboard.html
Website: http://www.goolwacommunityartgroups.org.au

Back to Top

Far West Camera Club

Meets:  at RSL Senior Citizen’s Hall every 3rd Monday of the month at 7.00pm
Interests:  Prints and Digital
Secretary:  Margaret Schmidt – 8625 2338 – email – margaret.schmidt@bigpond.com

Back to Top

Kimba Photographic Society

Meets:  at TAFE SA, High Str. Kimba every 1st Tuesday of the month
Interests: Prints and Digital
President:  Cassy Kenchington – email: ckenchington@ruralco.com.au
Secretary:  Fran Francis – email: brettandfran@active8.net.au

Back to Top

Murray Bridge International Photography Club

Meets: at Murray Bridge showgrounds meeting room, Eastside, Murray Bridge
Time and frequency:  every 1st Saturday of the month at 6pm (Pooled Tea) for meeting at 7.30pm
Interests:  Large and small colour and monochrome prints and Digital images.
President:  Noel Speechley – speechless@internode.on.net – phone (08) 8531 2773
Secretary: Don & Nancy Smith – email:  purkat4@bigpond.com
President:  Ron Potts – phone (08) 8388 7305
Website: http://www.murraybridgeinternationalphotographyclub.com/contacts.php

Back to Top

“Captured Images” Naracoorte Photo Club Inc

Meets: on 2nd Wednesday of month @ 7.30 pm in the Naracoorte Art Gallery
Contact:  the President Peter Grieve – email: peter@rbm.com.au
Email: capturedimagesnaracoorte@gmail.com
Website: www.capturedimagesnaracoorte.jimdo.com

Back to Top

Port Lincoln Camera Club

Meets:  at Senior Citizens Hall, Hallett Place, Port Lincoln
Time and frequency:  7.30pm, fourth Monday of each month except December (usually second)
Interests: Monthly 6×4 print competitions – Colour, BW, Set and Open Subjects, Special interest subjects. Photographic outings, photographic tuition, digital processing.
President: Stephen Sykes (08) 8682 2032,  M: 0413 568 282
Website: http://portlincolncameraclub.org.au

Back to Top

Riverland Camera Club

Meets:  at Berri Primary School, Berri on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of month @ 7.30 pm
Interests: Mainly projected digital images with prints only for exhibition
Contact:  President Dean Lines -  email: djlines@bigpond.com

Back to Top

South Coast Camera Club

Meets: at the Historic Motor Vehicles Club, Corner of Wayne and Jolly Street, Victor Harbor  every 3rd Friday (Feb. to Nov.) at 8pm
Interests:  Prints and Digital
Contact: Julia Magraith
Emailmagraithj@yahoo.com.au

Back to Top

Strathalbyn & District Camera Club

Meets:  at varied locations but competition nights at Church of Christ Hall, Dawson St.  Strathalbyn on the 1st Monday of the Month  at 8 pm (excl. Jan.)
Workshops etc as per programme.
Interests: Prints and Digital
Contact: Mrs Gail Secombe on 8536 3395 or gailsec@westnet.com.au

Back to Top

Whyalla Photography Group

Meets: Whyalla Hockey Assosiation corner of Nicolson Ave and Searle St Whyalla Norrie
Time and Frequency: 7-7.30pm 2nd and last Wednesday of the month
Interests: Large colour prints, Large mono prints, Small prints, Digital images
Contact Kieran Warren on 0408 840 055 or whyallaphotographygroup@live.com

 

Back to Top